No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Renton Divorce and Family Law
[…] They can only be lifted or modified by the criminal court, and violating the order is a criminal offense, even if the protected party initiates contact or gives consent.

2. Restraining Orders – Issued in Divorce and Civil Family Law Cases

A restraining order is a civil protection order issued in a divorce, legal separation, or child custody case. These orders are broader than no-contact orders and may address issues like property access, financial control, temporary custody, and harassment prevention.

Under RCW 26.09.060, either party may request a restraining order by motion and affidavit. The statute states:

“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”

Read the full statute – RCW 26.09.060

Examples of what a restraining order can prohibit:

  • Disturbing the peace of the other party or any child
  • Entering the family home, workplace, school, or daycare
  • Removing the children from the jurisdiction