No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Renton Divorce and Family Law
[…] Though often confused, no-contact orders and restraining orders arise under distinct legal frameworks and serve different functions in Washington State divorce and family law cases.

1. No-Contact Orders – Issued in Criminal Cases

A no-contact order is issued as part of a criminal proceeding, typically following an arrest for domestic violence, assault, or similar charges. These orders prohibit the accused from having any form of contact with the protected party—whether in person, by phone, text, email, social media, or through third parties.

As explained in RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):

“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”

Read the full statute – RCW 10.99.040

No-contact orders are common conditions of release or sentencing in domestic violence cases.