No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Olympia Divorce and Family Law
[…] These orders are common in criminal domestic violence cases and may remain in place throughout the criminal process. Violating a no-contact order is a separate criminal offense—even if the protected person initiates or consents to the contact.

Restraining Orders – Civil Relief in Family Law

A restraining order is a civil order issued in the context of a family law case, such as divorce, legal separation, or a custody dispute. These orders are broader in scope and may address safety concerns, property protection, parenting issues, and financial control.

Under RCW 26.09.060:

“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”

A family court restraining order in Olympia can:

  • Prevent harassment or threats
  • Bar one party from entering the home, workplace, or school
  • Stop the removal of children from the jurisdiction
  • Restrict the misuse or concealment of marital assets