No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Olympia Divorce and Family Law
[…] Understanding the Difference Between No-Contact Orders and Restraining Orders in Washington State

While both types of orders may prohibit contact, they originate from different legal systems and serve distinct functions.

No-Contact Orders – Criminal Enforcement

A no-contact order is issued in a criminal case, often after an arrest for domestic violence, assault, or related charges. It prohibits the accused individual from contacting the protected party through any means—whether in person, by phone, text, social media, or through third parties.

Under RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):

“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”

These orders are common in criminal domestic violence cases and may remain in place throughout the criminal process. Violating a no-contact order is a separate criminal offense—even if the protected person initiates or consents to the contact.