And classification is only the beginning. Washington courts don’t simply split everything down the middle. Instead, they’re tasked with dividing both community and separate property in a way that is just and equitable.
Key Washington Statutes That Govern Property DivisionHere are the primary Washington State laws that guide how King County family courts, including those in Bellevue, approach community and separate property during divorce. Each law is quoted exactly and linked for full context.
RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This statute governs how courts divide property and debt during a divorce or legal separation.
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Citation: RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
The court will evaluate the type and extent of all property, the length of the marriage, and each spouse’s financial condition when making its decision.
RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined