RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This statute governs how courts divide property and debt during a divorce or legal separation.
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Citation: RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
The court will evaluate the type and extent of all property, the length of the marriage, and each spouse’s financial condition when making its decision.
RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This law creates the presumption that property acquired after marriage is shared equally.
“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Citation: RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
Unless you can prove otherwise, property acquired during the marriage is treated as community property by default.
RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse