RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This law creates the presumption that property acquired after marriage is shared equally.
“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Citation: RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
Unless you can prove otherwise, property acquired during the marriage is treated as community property by default.
RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse
This statute defines property that remains individually owned.
“Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage, and that acquired by him or her afterward by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse...”
Citation: RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of a Spouse
Even so, separate property can become community property if it is blended or used in ways that benefit both spouses.
RCW 26.16.020 – Control and Management of Community Property