Navigating Community Property and Divorce in Auburn and King County
[…] Importantly, classification is only step one. Washington courts are not required to divide everything equally—they must divide both community and separate property in a way that is just and equitable based on the couple’s unique circumstances.

Key Washington Statutes That Govern Property Division

The following Washington statutes guide how property is treated in King County family court, including divorces filed in Auburn.

RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This law governs how the court divides assets and debts in a divorce.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Read the complete statute: RCW 26.09.080

The court considers factors like the duration of the marriage, the extent of community and separate property, and each party’s financial circumstances.

RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined