Navigating Community Property and Divorce in Auburn and King County
[…] RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This statute explains that property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be jointly owned.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Read the complete statute: RCW 26.16.030

Unless proven otherwise, everything acquired during the marriage is considered community property.

RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse
This law defines what counts as separate property in a marriage.

“Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage, and that acquired by him or her afterward by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse...”
Read the complete statute: RCW 26.16.010

Separate property may become community property if it is significantly mixed with marital assets.

RCW 26.16.020 – Control and Management of Community Property
This statute outlines how community assets may be managed during the marriage.