Navigating Community Property and Divorce in Auburn and King County
[…] RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This law governs how the court divides assets and debts in a divorce.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Read the complete statute: RCW 26.09.080

The court considers factors like the duration of the marriage, the extent of community and separate property, and each party’s financial circumstances.

RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This statute explains that property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be jointly owned.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Read the complete statute: RCW 26.16.030

Unless proven otherwise, everything acquired during the marriage is considered community property.

RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse