Theft- Theft is committed in the state of Washington when someone wrongfully takes or obtains property (or services) with the intent to deprive the rightful owner of that property (or of the value of those services).Shoplifting and petty theft tend to be prosecuted to the full extent of the law, so it’s best to have someone qualified in your corner that knows the ins and outs of the system and can help guide you in the best direction for your particular case.
Statute RCW 9A.56.040 refers to theft in the second degree. Consider what the law states:
(1) Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.400, a person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle;
(b) A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant;
(c) Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, as those terms are defined in RCW 19.290.010, and the costs of the damage to the owner's property exceed seven hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
(d) An access device.
(2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
This list is by no means exhaustive. If you don’t see your specific charge listed above, don’t hesitate to reach out to our team of Kitsap County criminal defense attorneys to go over the specifics of your charges.