Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] Restraining and no-contact orders provide legal protection in situations involving domestic violence, harassment, or threats. These orders may restrict communication and physical proximity.
    Statute: RCW 26.50.060
    Quote: "The court may provide relief as follows: Restrain the respondent from committing acts of domestic violence."
  • Divorce for Men (Father’s Rights)
    Washington law does not give preference to either parent based on gender. Fathers are equally entitled to pursue custody, support, and parenting time, provided it serves the child’s best interests.
    Statute: RCW 26.09.187
    Quote: "The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child."
  • Divorce for Women
    Women facing divorce may seek spousal support, custody rights, and a fair share of marital assets. Washington courts base these decisions on financial need, caregiving roles, and contributions to the marriage.
    Statute: RCW 26.09