Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] When you’re faced with the end of your marriage, where do you start? While the situation may seem overwhelming, it’s a good idea to start gathering basic information so you can decide how best to proceed. Consider the following:

What are the grounds for divorce in Washington State?
  • Washington State adheres to a "no-fault" divorce system. This means the legal ground for divorce is "irreconcilable differences," indicating the marriage is irretrievably broken. This eliminates the need to prove fault, simplifying the divorce process. This is outlined in RCW 26.09.030, where it states, "If the other party joins in the petition or does not deny that the marriage or domestic partnership is irretrievably broken, the court shall enter a decree of dissolution."
How long does the divorce process take?
  • In Washington State, a mandatory 90-day waiting period is required from the date the divorce petition is filed and served until the court can finalize the divorce.