Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] Statute: RCW 26.09.090
    Quote: "The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors."
  • Contempt Motions (to Enforce Orders)
    If one party violates a court order—such as refusing to comply with a parenting plan or failing to pay child support—the other party can file a motion for contempt to seek enforcement.
    Statute: RCW 7.21.010
    Quote: "Contempt of court means intentional... disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court."
  • Prenuptial Agreements
    Prenuptial agreements are legal contracts made before marriage that outline the division of property and spousal maintenance in the event of divorce. These agreements must be fair, voluntary, and signed with full disclosure.
    Statute: RCW 26.09.070