Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] These agreements must be fair, voluntary, and signed with full disclosure.
    Statute: RCW 26.09.070
    Quote: "The parties may enter into a written separation contract providing for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them..."
  • Restraining Orders & No-Contact Orders
    Restraining and no-contact orders provide legal protection in situations involving domestic violence, harassment, or threats. These orders may restrict communication and physical proximity.
    Statute: RCW 26.50.060
    Quote: "The court may provide relief as follows: Restrain the respondent from committing acts of domestic violence."
  • Divorce for Men (Father’s Rights)
    Washington law does not give preference to either parent based on gender. Fathers are equally entitled to pursue custody, support, and parenting time, provided it serves the child’s best interests.
    Statute: RCW 26.09.187