Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] Washington courts base these decisions on financial need, caregiving roles, and contributions to the marriage.
    Statute: RCW 26.09
    Quote: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation... the court shall set forth in a decree a parenting plan for each minor child."
  • Community Property
    Assets and debts acquired during the marriage are presumed to be community property and are subject to division upon divorce. Courts aim to divide property fairly, though not necessarily equally.
    Statute: RCW 26.16.030
    Quote: "Property... acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property."
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) – Divorce and Family Law in Kent, WashingtonHow is property divided between divorcing spouses?

In Washington, property division is governed by the state’s community property laws.