Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] The goal is to provide for the child’s basic needs and maintain stability.
    Statute: RCW 26.19.020
    Quote: "The child support schedule shall be advisory but shall be considered in the determination of child support."
  • Alimony (Spousal Maintenance)
    Spousal maintenance may be awarded based on the financial resources of each party, the standard of living during the marriage, and the ability of the receiving party to become self-sufficient.
    Statute: RCW 26.09.090
    Quote: "The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors."
  • Contempt Motions (to Enforce Orders)
    If one party violates a court order—such as refusing to comply with a parenting plan or failing to pay child support—the other party can file a motion for contempt to seek enforcement.
    Statute: RCW 7.21.010