Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] Statute: RCW 7.21.010
    Quote: "Contempt of court means intentional... disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court."
  • Prenuptial Agreements
    Prenuptial agreements are legal contracts made before marriage that outline the division of property and spousal maintenance in the event of divorce. These agreements must be fair, voluntary, and signed with full disclosure.
    Statute: RCW 26.09.070
    Quote: "The parties may enter into a written separation contract providing for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them..."
  • Restraining Orders & No-Contact Orders
    Restraining and no-contact orders provide legal protection in situations involving domestic violence, harassment, or threats. These orders may restrict communication and physical proximity.
    Statute: RCW 26.50.060