Divorce and Family Law Guidance for Kent, Washington Residents
[…] Every case is unique, and we take the time to tailor our services to meet the specific needs of each client. Below is a breakdown of core family law topics we regularly handle, along with the relevant state statutes and key legal provisions that shape each issue.

  • Child Custody
    Child custody is decided based on the best interests of the child. Courts consider the emotional and developmental needs of the child, the stability of each parent’s home, and the strength of the parent-child relationship. Parenting plans govern residential schedules and decision-making authority.
    Statute: RCW 26.09.187
    Quote: "The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child."
  • Child Support
    Child support is calculated based on both parents’ incomes, the number of children, and other factors such as medical and childcare expenses. The goal is to provide for the child’s basic needs and maintain stability.
    Statute: RCW 26.19.020