How do courts in Snohomish County decide who gets custody of the kids?
[…] Legal custody involves the authority to make significant decisions on a child’s behalf, such as medical care, schooling, and religious upbringing. Physical custody, on the other hand, refers to the child’s living arrangements and how parenting time is divided. Both types of custody are defined in the court-approved parenting plan. The court may award joint or sole legal custody and will base physical custody on what arrangement provides the child with consistency, safety, and emotional support.
Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”
If you're dealing with a child custody case in Everett, having a clear understanding of your rights and a solid legal strategy is essential to success. The early decisions you make in a custody case can shape your child’s life for years to come.