How do courts in Snohomish County decide who gets custody of the kids?
[…] You may wonder whether a 50/50 split is standard, how authority over medical and educational decisions is allocated, or how conflict resolution is built into the plan.
When possible, courts encourage parents to work together to create a shared plan. A collaborative agreement reduces the likelihood of future legal battles and can make the transition easier for the child. Parenting plans must specify where the child will live, how decisions will be made, and what steps will be taken if disagreements arise.
Under RCW 26.09.187(2)(c), courts use the following criteria to determine decision-making authority:
“Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in allocating decision-making authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another…
(iv) The parents' geographic proximity to one another, to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual decisions.”
When deciding where a child should live, courts prioritize continuity and strong parent-child relationships. As stated in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a):
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child…”
Judges do not automatically assign a 50/50 schedule. Instead, they assess each family's circumstances, including work hours, school proximity, and caregiving history, to determine what residential schedule offers the most stability and support.