How do courts in Snohomish County decide who gets custody of the kids?
[…] Mediation is frequently used in custody cases and may even be required before going to trial.
Can a child’s preference influence custody decisions, and is there a required age?
A child’s preference may influence the outcome of a custody case, depending on the child’s age and maturity. Washington law does not set a fixed age, but older children who express thoughtful, independent opinions may have their wishes taken into account. Judges will evaluate whether the preference aligns with the child’s overall well-being and development before giving it weight in the final decision.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plan FAQs
What’s the difference between legal and physical custody in Washington, and how are they determined?