How do courts in Snohomish County decide who gets custody of the kids?
[…] What factors does the court consider when determining the best interests of a child in a custody case?Custody decisions are based on the “best interests of the child” standard, as outlined in Washington law. The court looks at a range of factors, such as the child’s emotional connection with each parent, the safety and stability of each household, the child’s adjustment to school and community, and any evidence of abuse, neglect, or substance abuse. The judge also considers how willing each parent is to encourage a strong, healthy relationship between the child and the other parent.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans
How are parenting plans affected if a parent living in Everett wants to relocate?