As explained in RCW 26.09.080:
[…] The court considers your standard of living during the marriage, your financial resources, your ability to support yourself, and the time it will take to become self-sufficient. Support may be temporary, long-term, or rehabilitative based on your specific circumstances.
Child Custody in Seattle Is Determined by the Best Interests of the ChildWashington courts do not favor mothers over fathers when deciding parenting plans. Instead, they focus on maintaining stability, emotional growth, and healthy development for the child.
Per RCW 26.09.002:
“The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.”
Your past role as a caregiver, your daily involvement in your child’s life, and your ability to support co-parenting will be closely reviewed. The court evaluates parenting history and stability, not gender.