As explained in RCW 26.09.080:
[…] RCW 26.09.090(1) allows the court to award maintenance “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just.”
Helpful link: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance
3. How will our assets and debts be divided, and how can I protect my financial future?
In Seattle and King County, property acquired during marriage is generally treated as community property, which is subject to division. However, courts are required to divide assets and debts equitably—not just equally—taking into account your financial circumstances and contributions to the marriage.
RCW 26.09.080 emphasizes fairness:
“…the court shall… make such disposition of the property and the liabilities… as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Helpful link: Washington Law Help – Property and Debt Division
4. What are my rights if I've experienced domestic violence or abuse, and how can I ensure my safety and my children's safety?
If you’ve experienced abuse, you can petition for a Domestic Violence Protection Order (DVPO).