As explained in RCW 26.09.080:
[…] Helpful link: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans
2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?
You may be entitled to spousal maintenance if you need financial support during or after your divorce. The court looks at your income, your ability to become self-sufficient, and the standard of living during the marriage. Maintenance is designed to provide financial stability while you transition into independence.
RCW 26.09.090(1) allows the court to award maintenance “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just.”
Helpful link: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance
3. How will our assets and debts be divided, and how can I protect my financial future?
In Seattle and King County, property acquired during marriage is generally treated as community property, which is subject to division.