As explained in RCW 26.09.080:
[…] These factors include the length of the marriage, your economic situation, your separate property (if any), and whether a disproportionately small share would leave you financially disadvantaged.
Spousal Support in King County Is Based on Need and Future Earning AbilityMany women in Seattle enter divorce after spending years raising children or supporting a spouse’s career, often at the cost of their own earning potential. If you need time, training, or education to re-enter the workforce or stabilize financially, the court may award spousal maintenance (also known as alimony).
Under RCW 26.09.090(1):
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage… the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner.”
The court considers your standard of living during the marriage, your financial resources, your ability to support yourself, and the time it will take to become self-sufficient.