As explained in RCW 26.09.080:
[…] Frequently Asked Questions: Divorce for Women in Seattle and King County1. How will child custody and parenting time be determined, and how can I ensure my children's best interests are protected?
Washington courts do not favor either parent based on gender. Instead, parenting time and custody are determined through a court-approved parenting plan that focuses on your child’s emotional and physical well-being. If you have been your child’s primary caregiver, that role will carry significant weight in the court’s decision.
Under RCW 26.09.002:
“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”
Helpful link: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans
2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?
You may be entitled to spousal maintenance if you need financial support during or after your divorce.