As explained in RCW 26.09.080:
[…] If you are navigating serious family law issues in King County, this guide is designed to help you understand your rights—and when to seek help from a qualified family law attorney.
Property and Asset Division Must Be Equitable, Not Necessarily EqualWashington is a community property state, meaning that most income, property, and debts acquired during the marriage are treated as jointly owned. However, “equal” does not mean “identical.” The law requires that the division of property be fair and consider your individual circumstances.
As explained in RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
These factors include the length of the marriage, your economic situation, your separate property (if any), and whether a disproportionately small share would leave you financially disadvantaged.