Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] To begin the divorce process in Auburn, you must file a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage in King County Superior Court or the appropriate jurisdiction where either spouse resides. After filing, the petition must be formally served to your spouse, who then has a set amount of time to respond. If both spouses agree on all terms, they can submit a settlement agreement, which may expedite the process. However, if there are disputes over property, spousal maintenance, or parenting plans, the case may require mediation or court hearings to reach a resolution. RCW 26.09.030 states that the 90-day period begins "from the date when service of summons was made upon the respondent or the first publication of summons was made."

Do Both Spouses Have to Agree to the Divorce?

No, Washington law does not require both spouses to consent to a divorce. If one spouse files for divorce and asserts that the marriage is "irretrievably broken," the court will proceed with the dissolution, even if the other spouse objects. If a spouse refuses to participate in the proceedings, the court may issue a default judgment, finalizing the divorce without their involvement. According to RCW 26.09.030, "If the other party denies that the marriage or domestic partnership is irretrievably broken the court shall consider all relevant factors…"

How Much Does a Divorce Cost?

The cost of a divorce in Auburn varies based on whether the divorce is contested, attorney fees, court costs, and additional legal expenses.