Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] • Child Support: Child support obligations in Washington are calculated using a standard schedule that considers both parents' incomes and the child's needs. As per RCW 26.19.020, "The child support schedule shall be advisory but shall be considered in the determination of child support."
  • Alimony (Spousal Maintenance): Spousal maintenance may be awarded to provide financial support to a spouse post-divorce, based on factors such as the length of the marriage and each party's financial situation. RCW 26.09.090 states, "The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just."
  • Contempt Motions (to Enforce Orders): If a party fails to comply with court orders in family law matters, the other party can file a contempt motion to enforce compliance.