Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] Courts award maintenance based on financial need and ability to pay, not as a form of punishment or compensation. Factors considered include the financial resources of both spouses, the standard of living during the marriage, the length of the marriage, and each spouse's earning capacity. While short-term marriages may result in little to no spousal support, long-term marriages (typically 25 years or more) may result in extended or even permanent maintenance to ensure financial stability.

Statute: RCW 26.09.090
Relevant Quote: "The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors."

How is Child Custody Determined?

Washington courts prioritize the best interests of the child when making custody decisions.