Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] What Do Washington State Divorce Statutes Have to Say?

Understanding the legal framework surrounding divorce and family law in Washington State is essential to success and a wise first step for anyone dealing with sensitive family law issues. Below is an overview of key topics, each accompanied by a relevant statute link and an exact quote from the statute:​

  • Child Custody: Washington courts determine child custody based on the best interests of the child, considering various factors to ensure a stable environment. According to RCW 26.09.187, "The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child."
  • Child Support: Child support obligations in Washington are calculated using a standard schedule that considers both parents' incomes and the child's needs. As per RCW 26.19.020, "The child support schedule shall be advisory but shall be considered in the determination of child support."