Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] This includes real estate, income, retirement accounts, and liabilities. However, the court may consider separate property, which includes assets acquired before the marriage or received through inheritance or gifts, and generally assigns them to the original owner. Courts may also consider factors such as the length of the marriage, the financial situation of each spouse, and contributions to the household when dividing property.

Statute: RCW 26.09.080
Relevant Quote: "The court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors."

Am I Entitled to Spousal Support or Alimony?

Spousal support, also known as spousal maintenance, is not automatically granted in Washington divorces. Courts award maintenance based on financial need and ability to pay, not as a form of punishment or compensation.