Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] Washington courts prioritize the best interests of the child when making custody decisions. The court considers factors such as each parent’s relationship with the child, the ability to provide a stable home environment, and the child’s emotional and developmental needs. Washington law favors joint custody arrangements whenever possible, encouraging both parents to remain actively involved in the child's life. However, if there is a history of domestic violence, substance abuse, or neglect, the court may limit or restrict one parent’s custody rights to protect the child.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187
Relevant Quote: "The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child."

How is Child Support Calculated?

Washington follows a standardized formula to calculate child support, taking into account both parents' incomes, the number of children, and additional expenses such as health insurance, childcare, and educational costs.