Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] • Contempt Motions (to Enforce Orders): If a party fails to comply with court orders in family law matters, the other party can file a contempt motion to enforce compliance. According to RCW 7.21.010, "Contempt of court" means intentional...disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court."
  • Prenuptial Agreements: These agreements outline the division of assets and financial responsibilities before marriage, providing clarity in the event of a divorce. RCW 26.09.070 notes, "The parties may enter into a written separation contract providing for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them."
  • Restraining Orders & No Contact Orders: These legal protections prevent an individual from contacting or approaching another, often used in cases of domestic violence or harassment.