Divorce and Family Law Attorneys in Auburn, Washington
[…] • Divorce for Women: Women facing divorce may encounter unique challenges, including concerns about financial stability and child custody. Understanding legal rights and available resources is crucial for navigating the process effectively. RCW 26.09 covers dissolution proceedings and related matters.​
  • Community Property: Washington is a community property state, meaning assets and debts acquired during the marriage are considered jointly owned and are typically divided equally upon divorce. RCW 26.16.030 states, "Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property."

For more detailed information on these topics, you can refer to the Washington State Legislature's Revised Code of Washington (RCW).​

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) on Divorce and Family Law in Auburn, WashingtonHow is Property Divided During a Divorce?