Community Property and Divorce in Seattle and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] 2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined

This statute establishes the legal presumption that property acquired during the marriage is community property.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”

Unless proven otherwise, any property obtained after marriage is considered community property.

3. RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse

This statute defines separate property in a marriage.

“Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage, and that acquired by him or her afterward by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse...”

Separate property typically remains with the spouse who owns it—unless it is commingled with community property in a way that makes it indistinguishable.

4. RCW 26.16.020 – Control and Management of Community Property