Community Property and Divorce in Seattle and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] However, if separate property is mixed (or commingled) with marital assets, it may lose its separate character.

It’s important to note that classification alone doesn’t determine who gets what. Washington courts are required to divide property in a way that is just and equitable, which means fair, not necessarily equal.

Key Statutes Governing Property Division in Washington Divorce

Below are the primary Washington State statutes that apply to property division in Seattle and King County divorce cases. Each statute includes an exact quote and a link to the official legal text.

1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities

This is the cornerstone statute for property division during divorce or legal separation in Washington.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

Relevant factors include the duration of the marriage, the financial circumstances of each spouse, and the nature and extent of both community and separate property.

2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined