Community Property and Divorce in Seattle and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] 1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities

This is the cornerstone statute for property division during divorce or legal separation in Washington.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

Relevant factors include the duration of the marriage, the financial circumstances of each spouse, and the nature and extent of both community and separate property.

2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined

This statute establishes the legal presumption that property acquired during the marriage is community property.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”

Unless proven otherwise, any property obtained after marriage is considered community property.

3. RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse

This statute defines separate property in a marriage.