In Kent:
[…] In Kent:
It’s also important to remember that identifying which property is community and which is separate is only the beginning. Washington courts are required to divide property in a way that is just and equitable—meaning fair, even if not exactly equal.
Key Statutes Governing Property Division in Washington DivorceHere are the key Washington statutes that guide property division in Kent and King County divorce cases. Each statute includes an exact legal quote and a direct link to the full text.
1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This is the cornerstone statute for how the court decides property and debt division during divorce or legal separation.
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Read the citation: RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
Factors considered include the length of the marriage, the type and value of the property, and the financial circumstances of both spouses.
2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined