In Kent:
[…] 2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This law outlines the presumption that property acquired after marriage is jointly owned by both spouses.
“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Read the citation: RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
Unless one spouse can clearly prove otherwise, everything acquired during the marriage is considered community property.
3. RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse
This statute defines what counts as separate property in a marriage.
“Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage, and that acquired by him or her afterward by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse...”
Read the citation: RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of a Spouse
Keep in mind that separate property can lose its legal protection if it’s mixed with community property in certain ways.
4. RCW 26.16.020 – Control and Management of Community Property