In Kent:
[…] This is the cornerstone statute for how the court decides property and debt division during divorce or legal separation.
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Read the citation: RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
Factors considered include the length of the marriage, the type and value of the property, and the financial circumstances of both spouses.
2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This law outlines the presumption that property acquired after marriage is jointly owned by both spouses.
“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Read the citation: RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
Unless one spouse can clearly prove otherwise, everything acquired during the marriage is considered community property.