Community Property and Divorce in Federal Way and King County: What You Should Know
[…] RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This is the core statute guiding how property and debts are divided during divorce or legal separation.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Review the citation: RCW 26.09.080

The court will evaluate the nature and extent of both community and separate property, the duration of the marriage, and the financial needs and resources of each spouse.

RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This statute outlines the legal presumption that property acquired after marriage is jointly owned.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Review the citation: RCW 26.16.030

Unless proven otherwise, property obtained during the marriage is considered community property.

RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse