Community Property and Divorce in Federal Way and King County: What You Should Know
[…] The court will evaluate the nature and extent of both community and separate property, the duration of the marriage, and the financial needs and resources of each spouse.

RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This statute outlines the legal presumption that property acquired after marriage is jointly owned.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Review the citation: RCW 26.16.030

Unless proven otherwise, property obtained during the marriage is considered community property.

RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse
This law defines what qualifies as separate property in a marriage.

“Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage, and that acquired by him or her afterward by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse...”
Review the citation: RCW 26.16.010

Be cautious: separate property can be reclassified as community property if it becomes intertwined with marital assets.

RCW 26.16.020 – Control and Management of Community Property