Community Property and Divorce in Federal Way and King County: What You Should Know
[…] Remember, the classification is just the starting point. Washington courts are required to divide all property and debts in a way that is just and equitable—which means fair, not necessarily equal.

Essential Statutes Governing Property Division in King County Divorces

The following Washington statutes provide the legal foundation for how courts in Federal Way and King County handle community property issues. Each quote is followed by a direct link to the full legal text.

RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This is the core statute guiding how property and debts are divided during divorce or legal separation.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Review the citation: RCW 26.09.080

The court will evaluate the nature and extent of both community and separate property, the duration of the marriage, and the financial needs and resources of each spouse.

RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined