Child Support in Federal Way, Washington – A Practical Guide for Divorcing and Separating Parents
[…] Read the complete statute here

RCW 26.19.080 – Proportional Sharing of Support Obligation

This law ensures that support is split between both parents based on their share of the total combined net income. For example, if one parent earns 60% of the household income, they typically pay 60% of the child support.

“The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”
See the full text here

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation

Courts may deviate from the calculated amount when special circumstances apply. This includes cases where one parent supports children from another relationship or pays the majority of child-related expenses.

“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
View all deviation standards here

RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions

To maintain fairness, courts use official worksheets that calculate child support using the guidelines above. These must be completed and filed in every child support case.