Child Support in Federal Way, Washington – A Practical Guide for Divorcing and Separating Parents
[…] See the full text here

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation

Courts may deviate from the calculated amount when special circumstances apply. This includes cases where one parent supports children from another relationship or pays the majority of child-related expenses.

“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
View all deviation standards here

RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions

To maintain fairness, courts use official worksheets that calculate child support using the guidelines above. These must be completed and filed in every child support case.

“The administrative office of the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in establishing the appropriate child support level…” Explore this statute

To view the entire statute, visit the full chapter here: https://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26.19

Child Support in Federal Way – Frequently Asked Questions

1. How is child support calculated for families in Federal Way?