Seattle Child Custody
[…] Seattle courts apply the “best interests of the child” standard when making custody decisions, which is defined by several important factors. These include the strength of the child’s relationship with each parent, the emotional and developmental needs of the child, the stability of each parent’s home environment, the child’s connection to their school and community, and any history of domestic violence, abuse, or substance abuse. The court may also consider each parent’s ability to cooperate and facilitate a relationship between the child and the other parent.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child…”

Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans

How do parenting plans address relocation of a parent living in Seattle who has shared custody?

Relocation involving a child covered by a parenting plan is governed by specific notice and objection rules.