Seattle Child Custody
[…] Can a child's preference influence custody decisions in a Seattle court, and at what age?

Yes, a child’s preference may be considered in a Seattle custody case, especially if the child is old enough to express a mature, reasoned opinion. Washington law does not set a specific age at which a child’s wishes must be honored, but older children who demonstrate independent judgment are more likely to have their preferences taken into account. The child’s views are just one of many factors the court may weigh in determining what arrangement serves their best interests.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences…”

Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Frequently Asked Questions About Parenting Plans

What are the differences between legal custody and physical custody in Seattle, and how are they determined?