Seattle Child Custody
[…] Legal custody refers to the authority to make major decisions on behalf of a child, such as those involving education, medical care, and religious upbringing. Physical custody, by contrast, relates to the day-to-day care of the child and where the child lives. In Seattle, both legal and physical custody are addressed within the parenting plan. Courts can assign joint or sole legal custody, and physical custody may be divided between parents or granted primarily to one, depending on what arrangement is found to best support the child’s needs and development.

Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”

Contact our office for a free consultation. Protect your child's future with help from our qualified Seattle custody attorneys

Child custody issues often involve difficult choices for parents going through the divorce process.