Seattle Child Custody
[…] If you’re preparing for a divorce or separation, you’ve probably asked some important questions:

  • How do courts in Washington determine custody?
  • Is custody always divided 50/50?
  • What’s the legal difference between physical and legal custody?
  • Who decides what is truly in the best interest of the child?

The answers begin with how parenting plans are crafted and evaluated. Washington law encourages parents to collaborate whenever possible, as cooperative parenting tends to serve the child’s needs better than drawn-out legal disputes.

One key portion of the law, RCW 26.09.187(2)(c), explains how courts assign decision-making responsibilities in a parenting plan:

“Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in allocating decision-making authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a); and
(iv) The parents' geographic proximity to one another, to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual decisions.”

This provision highlights the court’s emphasis on past involvement, communication, and logistical realities when awarding legal custody. Legal custody refers to decision-making authority over major aspects of a child’s life, such as education, healthcare, and religious upbringing, while physical custody addresses where the child lives and how parenting time is shared.

Further clarification appears in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a), which outlines the goal of ensuring both parents maintain meaningful roles:

“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances.”

In Seattle, courts aim to create parenting plans that allow both parents to remain actively involved, provided this serves the child’s best interests.