Behind each allegation of assault, there are two sides to the story – that of the alleged victim and that of the accused.
[…] In Washington state, there is no separate law for battery. According to the Revised Code of Washington (RCW), assault charges in Washington state encompass both the implied threat of physical harm or injury and the actual physical act of physical harm or injury.
What Are the Levels of Assault Charges in Pierce County?There are 4 degrees of assault charges-
1.) Assault in the 1st degree is a class A felony and is commonly referred to as “assault with a deadly weapon.” Washington State Statute RCW 9A.36.011 defines Assault in the First Degree as “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
(b) Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or
(c) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(d) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
2.) Assault in the 2nd degree is distinguishable from assault in the first degree primarily in the amount of harm caused, and the type of harm intended to be caused. An example of assault in the second degree is causing bodily harm to an unborn child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting injury on the mother.